Comment by NKR MFA Spokesperson Ani Sargsyan to “Artsakhpress” agency - MFA NKR
Comment by NKR MFA Spokesperson Ani Sargsyan to “Artsakhpress” agency
Question: How do you assess the fact that the PACE Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy has approved the draft resolution, based on Robert Walter’s report "The escalation of violence in Nagorno Karabakh and the other occupied territories of Azerbaijan" to be debated by the Assembly at its January session?
Answer: It is regrettable that the draft resolution, based on a one-sided and biased report by Robert Walter, was approved by the PACE Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy. We consider unacceptable the approach of the PACE Rapporteur, who took as a basis the position of only one party to the conflict in the preparation of the report and, instead of giving an unbiased and neutral assessment of the situation, set forth all the propaganda theses of the Azerbaijani side in the report.
Initiating the preparation of the PACE report on the escalation of violence on the Line of Contact, Azerbaijan aims to undermine the peace initiatives of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmen, in particular, to justify its rejection of the mediators’ proposals on the establishment of mechanisms for the investigation of the ceasefire violations.
We have repeatedly pointed to the populist and counterproductive nature of the Azerbaijani attempts to introduce military and political issues in the agenda of the PACE, which has neither the relevant toolbox nor expertise to deal with such issues.
Without questioning the genuine interest of the PACE in preventing the escalation of tensions in the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict zone, we believe that the best and most constructive contribution would be for PACE to join the existing consensus of the international community in supporting the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs aimed at ensuring stability and predictability on the Line of Contact.