Basque Parliament adopted a statement on the ceasefire violation by Azerbaijan - MFA NKR
Basque Parliament adopted a statement on the ceasefire violation by Azerbaijan
On April 14, the Parliament of the Basque Country adopted a statement with regard to full-scale military aggression of Azerbaijan against the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
Please, find below the unofficial translation of the resolution:
On the ceasefire violation in Nagorno Karabakh
Nagorno Karabakh is a territory with a 95 percent of ethnic Armenian population. As a result of historical upheavals and other geopolitical reasons contrary to the interests of its population, it remained as an enclave inside Azerbaijan, leading to a long-term conflict between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan throughout the 20th century.
After the collapse of the USSR and the declaration of the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Azerbaijan the conflict grew into a war, which lasted from 1988 to 1994, resulting in thousands of casualties and displaced persons. It ended with a ceasefire, which although did not end the escalation of the conflict, but to a certain extent, allowed to avoid war.
On April 2, Azerbaijan unilaterally launched an unprecedented large-scale offensive along the entire Line of Contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan. It caused dozens of casualties, including four civilians, with a child among them.
With regard to the ceasefire violation, the Basque Parliament:
Expresses its deep concern about the violation of the ceasefire, which had been in force since 1994 in Nagorno Karabakh, and conveys its condolences in connection with the casualties caused by the attacks on both sides.
Assesses as positive the arrangement reached on April 5, 2016 between the two sides on restoring the ceasefire and expresses hope and confidence that it will be observed.
Urges not to reject the proposals on implementation of international mechanisms for investigating ceasefire violations, which have been put forward by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmen since 2012.
Excludes the use of force as a means of solving any territorial conflicts. They should be resolved through dialogue and expression of the will of the majority of the territory's population through democratic means and without imposing any pressure.
Calls upon the parties to take effective steps for the immediate cessation of hostilities and the return of troops to the positions held prior to April 1, 2016.
Strongly supports the need to return to the talks under the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group with the participation of Nagorno Karabakh, as has already been mentioned by this Parliament.