On May 11, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the OSCE Mission conducted reinforced monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan in the north-western direction of the Talish village of the NKR Martakert region.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring was conducted by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk and staff member of the Office Peter Svedberg (Sweden), as well as by Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Thomas Lenk (Germany).
From the opposite side of the Line of Contact, the monitoring was conducted by Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Khristo Khristov (Bulgaria) and Personal Assistant to the Personal Representative of the CiO Simon Tiller (Great Britain), as well as by Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Gunther Bachler (Germany).
The monitoring passed in accordance with the agreed schedule. No violation of the cease-fire regime was registered.
From the Karabakh side, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defense.