NKR Foreign Minister Delivered a Speech at the American University of Armenia - MFA NKR
NKR Foreign Minister Delivered a Speech at the American University of Armenia
On October 22, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan gave a lecture for the students of the political science and international affairs program of the American University of Armenia entitled "The Foreign Policy of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic: Challenges and Opportunities".
In his speech, Karen Mirzoyan briefed on the priorities of the NKR foreign policy agenda and touched upon the peculiarities of the activity of the Artsakh MFA.
Speaking, in particular, about the process of peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the Foreign Minister noted that it should be aimed at establishing necessary mechanisms and conditions for the peaceful coexistence of Azerbaijan and the NKR, which had been formed as a result of the collapse of the USSR and the war imposed by Azerbaijan.
Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan also touched upon the process of international recognition of the NKR, the establishment and development of cooperation in various spheres. In this context, the NKR Foreign Minister stressed the importance of increasing the level of the involvement of the NKR in international processes as a pledge of stability in the region.
Then, Karen Mirzoyan answered the numerous questions of the participants.