The Visit of the Foreign Minister of Artsakh to Greece Has Ended - MFA NKR
The Visit of the Foreign Minister of Artsakh to Greece Has Ended
On March 15, at the initiative of the Center for Mediterranean, Middle East and Islamic Studies of the University of Peloponnese, the ARF Armenian National Committee of Greece, and the Institute of International Relations of the Panteion University, an event entitled "Stability and Security in the Caucasus: the Situation in Nagorno Karabakh" took place. It was attended by Patriarchal Vicar Archbishop Komitas Ohanian, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Greece Fadei Charchoghlyan, independent member of the Greek Parliament Haris Theoharis, representatives of the Armenian community organizations, lecturers, students, and journalists.
The keynote speaker at the event was Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Karen Mirzoyan who briefed on the processes taking place in Artsakh, the history of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the current stage of its settlement process, as well as a range of issues related to regional security.
In his speech, the Foreign Minister stressed that the stance of Azerbaijani authorities that has been based on the use of force and threat of force is the main reason for maintaining tension in the region and is one of the principle obstacles in the conflict settlement process. In this context, he noted that Azerbaijani actions aimed at the consistent escalation of the situation, especially in the recent period, and its full unwillingness to achieve a peaceful and lasting settlement of the conflict prove that Azerbaijan for advancing its political interests is ready to resort to extreme measures, right up to launching military operations, and that is exactly what happened in April 2016.
The Minister stressed that only thanks to the resolute actions of the Defense Army of Artsakh it was possible to prevent the further expansion of the military aggression and to force Azerbaijan to observe the ceasefire. This indicates the important role of the Republic of Artsakh as an integral part of the regional security system and a security provider.
Touching upon the conflict settlement process, Karen Mirzoyan noted that the April aggression cast doubt on the prospects for the peaceful settlement and stressed that in this situation, the priority is to create conditions for the resumption of full-fledged negotiations, in particular, the full restoration of the ceasefire provided for by the 1994 and 1995 agreements, as well as the immediate implementation of the agreements reached in Vienna on May 16, 2016 and in St. Petersburg on June 20, 2016.
Speaking of the state-building processes in Artsakh, the Foreign Minister said, "The democratic development of the statehood of Artsakh is an irreversible process, a vivid evidence of which is the adoption of the new Constitution on February 20, 2017. Regardless of the challenges we face, the Republic of Artsakh will not deviate from its democratic path and will continue the struggle for the recognition of its self-determination by the international community".
At the end of the event, Karen Mirzoyan answered the numerous questions of the participants.
The working visit of the Foreign Minister of Artsakh to Greece has ended.