On February 22, the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh to the Russian Federation organized a round table titled "Free Artsakh: 30 years", which was dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Armenians՛ national-liberation struggle - Karabakh Movement.
During the event, the key issues of discussion were the main stages and outcomes of the Karabakh Liberation Movement, the current situation in the Republic of Artsakh, and the process of settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh.
Documentary materials representing 30 years of Artsakh people's liberation struggle, prepared by the Permanent Representation of Artsakh to Russia, were displayed at the opening of the round table. Then, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to the Russian Federation Albert Andryan presented a 300-page collection of articles titled ‘Artsakh, a Long Way to Freedom’, which includes testimonies and assessments by independent observers, journalists, politicians and political scientists from Russia, Great Britain, Artsakh, and Armenia. А keynote address was delivered by Chairman of the Executive Committee and member of the Presidency of Nagorno Karabakh legislative body Semyon Babayan, who participated in the historic decision of February 20, 1988.
The round table resulted in adopting a Memorandum, in which the participants of the event underlined the necessity of adhering to the exclusively peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh, based on the fact of realization of the right to self-determination by the people of Artsakh. The participants also called on the international community to finally recognize the independence of the Republic of Artsakh, in accordance with the UN Charter and international law, and expressed conviction that it will give a new impetus to the negotiations and will be an important factor in ensuring the irreversibility of the peace process, as well as security and stability in the region.
The event took place in the conference hall of Regnum News Agency. Representatives of a number of leading Russian think-tanks and academic institutions, and public circles, staff members of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Russian Federation, as well as representatives of the Russian-Armenian Cooperation organization, the Union of Armenians of Russia, as well as some Russian and Armenian mass media participated in the round table discussions.